Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users receiving SSL expired error for 2007 server when on 2010

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
57 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
We've just completed an exchange migration which finished today, but the SSL certificate also expired today. Users are receiving a prompt referring to the old exchange server, which if they are on 2010 should not be accessing public folder replicas from that box.

I've checked all databases to see if the default public folder database is correct. Some users who in the connection status dialogue show the correct server, still receive the SSL prompt.

Is there something I could have missed, short of getting rid of 2007 completely?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40559122
Did you install new cert in Exchange2010 and assign services on that cert?
Please do that if not done
Did you ponit your autodiscover and commonname to Exchange2010 server in your DNS server?
if not please do that as well.

And get back with the results.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560180
I bet this is Autodiscover.
Even though you have migrated everything, if the Exchange 2007 server is still publishing its information to the domain then you will be getting prompts.

Run this command:

get-clientaccessserver | select identity, autodiscoverserviceinternaluri

I expect they will come back with two different host names. Change the Exchange 2007 URLs to match the Exchange 2010 server while you remove the server.

http://semb.ee/hostnames

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tegenius
ID: 40570318
Changing the URL to match fixed it. Cheers :)
0