Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

saving pages in web browsers

Posted on 2015-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and sometimes I use IE 8 or 9 and Morzilla Firefox.  I use msn email.  And when I am logged at the web account and view an email, I would like to save it as a Word file as the article seemed so interesting.  how do I do it in Office 365 or office 2007, both of which I have in my pc.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557997
This is, in fact, a difficult problem to solve. I have been saving pages from the Internet for years and have used the following two solutions:

1. use 'Save as' save the page as an html document, open it in Word, get rid of the extraneous items (ads, comments, etc,) then save as a .docx document

2. use the Print function in your browser and use a pdf printer (like [url="http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php

Bullzip[/url] and you end up with a .pdf file. Please note: if there are a lot of comments or other items at the end of the page you want to print out, use the 'Print preview' option and print the pages up to the first comment."]Othere than that, I don't think you can save a page in HTML directly as a Word document...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40558060
thank u for the solution.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40558111
I know this closed.

Try a MHT addon (especially in Firefiox)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40558124
'Save as' mht file also works in IE...

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40558514
It is convoluted but you can print to pdf and than use the pdf to word export option in acrobat.
0