Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bold an SQL statement

Posted on 2015-01-19
10
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
here's part of my sql

,Stock.VIN + ' ' + Customers.LastName + ' ' + Customers.FirstName + ' ' + Customers.MiddleInitial AS DisplayField

? - If there any way to bold the stock.VIN  portion of the DISPLAYFIELD field in the dropdown combobox
0
Comment
Question by:MBHEY131
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40557909
Font issues are determined by whatever system does the display.  How are you displaying your results?

If it's in HTML, for example, embedding some tags would be pretty simple.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBHEY131
ID: 40557935
How are you displaying your results?

In a regular old dropdown combobox on a regular old windows form

I'm very new to vs2012.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 40557962
Hmmm ... best guess would be an RTF tag.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rich_Text_Format

,'{/b ' + Stock.VIN + '} ' + Customers.LastName + ' ' + Customers.FirstName + ' ' + Customers.MiddleInitial AS DisplayField

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MBHEY131
ID: 40559213
I get an error that it's not a RTF doc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBHEY131
ID: 40559558
here's part of my sql

 ,Stock.VIN + ' -  ' + Customers.LastName + ' ' + Customers.FirstName + ' ' + Customers.MiddleInitial AS DisplayField

 ? - If there any way to bold the stock.VIN  portion of the DISPLAYFIELD field in the dropdown combobox

Can anyone tell me how to embolden, bold, enlighten etc. the 1 field of the dropdown only to make it a easier to see
in code or at development?

I have added the ' - ' and it helps but I would like a little more of a distinguishing characteristic.
I know I can embolden the whole DROPDOWN in the properties but that does not do much good.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40569181
none of your partial sql is an sql query.  You do the query and have the results returned as an array
how you display the output is up to you
output = + Stock.VIN + ' -  ' + Customers.LastName + ' ' + Customers.FirstName + ' ' + Customers.MiddleInitial
doc.write(output)
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40569369
In a Windows Form ComboBox, there is no way to set the format of a portion of the text. The Font property can apply only to the whole list.

The only possible way to do that would be to use a custom ComboBox in which you draw the text yourself, not something for somebody who is new to .NET. You might be able to find a custom control that already has that feature, either commercially or through a search on the web.

This is the same for any Windows Form control, except the RichTextBox, that has been created specifically for that purpose.

The same would hold for VB6 if this is what you mean by "regular old dropdown".
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ElrondCT earned 2000 total points
ID: 40569995
Microsoft provides code for a multicolumn combobox which draws each column separately, with a separate font parameter per column, using the .DrawItem event handler. It should be relatively simple to change the font (to bold, or even to a different font style) on one of the columns: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982498/en-us

However, to use their code you'll probably have to load your data into another table, which you can pass to the combobox as its data source. Or you need another way to both send the data and indicate where the font should change (perhaps a flag character that would never be in actual data).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MBHEY131
ID: 40570778
I really don't understand this and will keep my combobox like it it UNLESS my users really complain some more than they are now, I appreciate the input but it seems like the change will be more work than worth.

I thought it was a minor line of code to adjust the font on just 1 column.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40570860
You can. But since there is only 1 column on the standard ComboBox... :-)
0