Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display a sub menu in a box in asp.net

Posted on 2015-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hi Experts,

I am very new to ASP.net web programming. I have a Menu in the master page. Two of the menu items has sub menus. I want to display the parent menu item and its dropdown menu in a box when I hover on it. What can I do?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559598
Hi,
There are many options for this:

Asp.Net Menu control:
http://www.aspsnippets.com/Articles/Using-ASPNet-Menu-control-with-example-in-C-and-VBNet.aspx

Also you can have JavaScript / jQuery menus.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40560137
Without seeing the page, we are not going to be able to give you much detail.  You need to post a link to the page so we can make recommendation that are easily implemented.  What you want is common and relatively easy, but we need to know more about the code you already have.

Cd&
0