Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any alternative to replace Dot matrix (impact) printer?

Posted on 2015-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
We have an Epson DFX-8500 printer. It's an old dot matrix printer. We use this to print vouchers with client codes which have 3 sheets (white,yellow, red).
Anyone knows any alternative to replace this printer? We have on unit working, but they don't produce this type of printers anymore. So I guess there should be any alternative printing solution to replace this.
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 40557963
When faced with this issue for Sales Invoices we switched to a Laser printer with four trays, each containing different colored paper.
Never been sorry, dot matrix was a pain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40558009
pjam, then after you print 3 times, how do you put 3 pages together? They gotta stick together so that when a client signs on the invoice, it prints on 2 back sheets.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40558228
No they are regular paper, each sheet goes in a different direction:
Customer
Document control
Purchasing
Sales Department (Keeps White copy)

Everything is shipped to customers so no signature needed for Invoice.
Printer and our ERP program allow for Multi-Page printing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 40559478
How about carbonless paper for laser printers, apparently available in single or multi-part sets - see (for example) Xerox Carbonless Paper
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 40560189
Dans, I requested sample to Xerox, it looks exactly what I'm looking for. THANKS
0