Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking to article in Joomla adds "Articles" to the page

Posted on 2015-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
I created a new article newsletters.  On the home page I created a link in the body pointing at the article.  The problem is the newsletters article has the word "Articles" at the tops.  I think this has to do with the article not being linked to a menu, but I otherwise have no idea how to get it to display without the word "Articles" at the top.

Let me know what you think.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nashiooka
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40559785
Hi, I'm not sure to understand.
Do you mean the link point to all article instead of one specific article?
When linking to a specific article you need to include the ID.

something like this
index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=52

Here is a quick how to:
http://www.inmotionhosting.com/support/edu/joomla-25/articles/link-to-other-articles
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40561661
Hmm this doesn't happen on my version of Joomla using the Tiny editor but I have seen this in the past.
what version Joomla are you using?


what steps did you use to create the link?

It might be on the articles options?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:nashiooka
ID: 40561832
Its ver 1.6.

I tried every article option.

I have read things that suggest this is a 1.6 issue and it can't be done without linking to an menu.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 750 total points
ID: 40562519
Have you tried using a basic link (click on link button of your text editor).
Take the article ID from Article manager.
Then replace mysite.com with your domain and change id number at the end
www.mysite.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=52
(if there is an option for this set it open in same windows)


You can also create menu item (module) do not published them and use it as a like if there is no other way, I remember I did something like this with 1.5 version
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Derse earned 750 total points
ID: 40590267
What I would do is this...it works.

Create a new menu and call it "hidden menu"
Move the newsletter article to the new hidden menu.
Create a new menu module pointing to the hidden menu.
Publish the module and click on the menu item to the newsletter.  
Grab the url from the /index.php?...and everything behind that...and copy it.
Unpublish the module (just turn it off to hide the menu (it is a hidden menu after all...)
Take that copied link and use that as your hyperlink in your home page.

Hope this helps!
0