Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert VMWare Windows 2008 Server to Physical

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Ultimately I need to create two Windows Shares on an HP MSA20 containing two 1.3TB RAID5 volumes that is attached to a HP DL380 G5 with 32GBRAM and two RAID volumes, (200GB & 400GB respectively). This server has an HP Smart Array 642 controller (Ultra SCSI 320).  The two 1.3TB volumes mentioned previously will then be used for Disk2Disk backup using BackupExec 2014.
At this point I have two options as I see things:
1.      I have converted physical servers to a VMWare server before using the standalone converter.  How, or can I convert one of my VMWare 2008 Standard servers to a physical server.  The physical server () has two RAID 5 volumes larger than the C: & D: drives on that server.  The VMWare server is currently used for WSUS and SolidWorks License manager.  Because of the License manager I want to retain the server name to avoid changing 35 or more clients that access SolidWorks or eDrawings.  The WSUS updates are on the D: drive, so I can copy that to D:\ on the Physical Server.
2.      Move this same virtual server to the above mentioned DL380 G5 which now contains ESXi 5.0 and a few test servers which are not essential.  Connect to the above mentioned storage to create a Windows share.
Another question for Option 1 is, will I be better off creating a fresh install of Windows 2008 on the physical and re-installing WSUS and the License manager, or can I use a Windows Backup of the virtual server, and bring it up on the physical, even though it has no drivers installed?
What are the suggestions for this?
0
Comment
Question by:pjam
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40559111
Personally I don't like bare metal servers. Esxi is free and the overhead is minimal. I have a few servers with a single vm because of the benefits of running virtual.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559423
Yes, you can convert it to physcial machine. Install on 2008 a Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 Server Basic and take complete image of the system drive to network or usb drive.
Then boot the physical server from Recovery CD for HDM15 and restore the image. When finished run there from the same CD - P2P Adjust OS. This will adjust the OS to new hardware and even let you install the necessary drivers into OS. Reboot and install other drivers such as video etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40559583
Thanks Noxcho,
I just found three copies of windows 2008 R2 so may do fresh install to get the benefit of that.  But will keep you recommendation in my quiver.
0