Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CutePDF - trying to make the file smaller

Posted on 2015-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Been using / recommending Cute PDF for a long time. It hasn't been an issue till recently but now doing larger things, etc. - file size is bigger than I need.  Today, had a PDF someone sent me - 1MB in size. I rotated it and wanted to save it with CutePDF.  came in at 2MB.  Read the CutePDF FAQ and changed to -dPDFSETTINGS=/printer and that got it to 1.7MB.  still larger than I started with.  advice?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 600 total points
ID: 40558461
I think when you are saving it in cutePDF your default resolutions and such might be higher. It is possible to save a 300DPI image at 600DPI for instance. It will still look like 300 but will take the space a 600 would. I would look at the save settings to check the formatting that is there. Just be careful as some of the things you change can really make it look bad. Is there a specific reason that this changing the file to a larger size is causing a problem? It may just be that the origional was shrunken down a lot.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1400 total points
ID: 40558791
I would try using:

-dPDFSETTINGS=/screen

You normally need lower resolution for on-screen display than for a printer. A 24" monitor has 1920 pixels over 53 cm (about 20"). Hence, the display is about 100 dpi (1920/20). See this wiki page for screen resolutions. On the other hand, a printer needs at least 200 dpi (or 300 dpi for professional printing). Hence, the /screen setting should produce smaller files than the /printer setting, and /prepress should give the largest files.

I don't have CutePDF installed, so I cannot check the result. Do note that, if a 100 dpi image is printed, the result will not be very nice.
0