Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms excel - pivot table

Posted on 2015-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
1) Data set = employee, location and date (mm/dd/yyyy) (3 fields)
2) Need only Year and not the whole date length.

How do I add just the Year to the pivot table (field list)  without changing  the data source  e.g. the Data set.


thanks!

bp
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40557977
Add the date field to the row area, right-click it and choose group, then Year.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40557980
Either group the values in the pivot table (right click on one of the dates and select group by and then tick year in the dialog), or just format the pivot table field as "yyyy" if you don't want to group.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40558005
ok let me try this...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40558011
ok side question - how do I get the versioning info and build data in ms excel......
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40558020
I don't have the group by option on the right click!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40558029
The right click is on the row area of the pivot table itself (not the pivot table field list dialog or the row labels section of that dialog).

You have to have data in the rows first.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40558030
how do I get the versioning info and build data in ms excel

In 2010, File - Help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558035
See this screenshot...Screenshot showing context menu for pivot table row field - Group Byand this one...Group by options for field that contains ONLY dates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 40558070
thank you for your time!
0