Solved

Capturing internet traffic (http/https) across the Cisco 2911 router

Posted on 2015-01-19
6
347 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
Hi there,
I need to capture internet traffic to get it filtered with Sophos utm across the cisco 2911 router.  What/where and how is the best way of doing it.  Attached is my network diagram.  How to configure it in easy steps?  Please note that at the moment UTM sophos has no option of configuring wccp.
Thanks  Need help

Note: I had websense servers installed on both sites and they work fine.  They can filter and see traffic from site 2 on site 1.
networksetup.docx
0
Comment
Question by:amanzoor
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
José Méndez earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Is HTTP traffic the only one affected? Can you ping from site 2 over to site 1?

This steps may help
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/ios/12_4t/12_4t11/ht_rawip.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Willywilburwonka,
Both of my sites are working fine.  Its just that I would like to capture the traffic for site 2 on the Sophos UTM (on site 1) for filtering.  Note that I had installed websense filtering servers (one on both sites) and they see the traffic.  As I said UTM Sophos at the moment only sees traffic from site 1 only.  Need help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:José Méndez
Comment Utility
So try the link I shared.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:naderz
naderz earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
websense works differently than Sofos UTM. The traffic needs to travel thru the Sofos for it to work. And, "ip traffic-export" will adversely affect performance.

I suggest another UTM at Site2. Or, connect site 2 with another router and then send all traffic thru UTM and to the Internet. Make it layered.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for the feedback;
Willywilburwonka;
I did export the traffic.  The UTM Sophos would see the traffic and will NOT filter.  Performance of the UTM was degraded right away as suggested by naderz.  

naderz:
Years back.  We had installed UTM on SITE 2 and it worked.  Just to avoid more expense I was wondering if in our situation buying another UNIT (UTM) would be avoided.  I guess not?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:amanzoor
Comment Utility
Thanks for your time guys.  Appreciate it.
0