Solved

Diesel MIL p2002 AFTERTREATNMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER error code

Posted on 2015-01-19
12
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-15
The check engine light came on in my 2009 Dodge 3500 with a 6.7 Cummins Diesel. The code that is being thrown is P2002 which has something to do with the AFTERTREATNMENT DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER. The dealer is saying the part is $1500 +!  According to what I've read that filter was supposed to clean itself out. I also read it could be the air filter, I replaced it but that didn't help. Is there a way that I can clean it out so I don't have to replace it?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40558255
City driving or Hwy?  Do you get on the power once in a while?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40558327
Both city and highway. I occasionally get up around 90mph while driving it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40558495
Replacement is not needed.
The Cummins Particulate Filter is designed to last the life of the engine.
The Cummins Particulate Filter must be removed and cleaned by a Cummins-approved cleaning method and authorized technician.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40558497
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tiras25 earned 500 total points
ID: 40558882
Are you sure about the code?  P2002 is actually : Particulate trap efficiency, bank one - below threshold.   OBD2 code can get screwy sometimes.

Copied from a Diesel forum: http://www.thedieselstop.com/forums/f35/elusive-p2002-code-311269/
=============================================================
mpg's aren't the best in these rigs. Without a regen, I get 14-ish in mixed driving when empty, and that's driving like great-gramps. I top out at 17.5~18 on straight freeway going 65mph lightly loaded.

Are the tail pipes clean of soot?

P2002 - Diesel Particulate Filter Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
Description: The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the efficiency of the diesel particulate filter for a concern. The efficiency of the filter is determined by the amount of restriction in the filter for a certain exhaust flow rate. The diesel particulate filter is preconditioned for 5,000 km (3,107 miles) before the PCM begins to monitor the level of restriction. The test fails when the measured level of restriction is less than the expected level calculated by the PCM. Possible Causes:
Dirty air cleaner element
Recent manual or thorough diesel particulate filter regeneration
Aftermarket accessories and performance modifications
Modified tailpipe
Exhaust leaks before or near the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor
Leaks in the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor connecting hose
Damaged diesel particulate filter
Diagnostic Aids: Check for leaks in the exhaust system. Check for aftermarket exhaust accessories and performance modifications that decrease the exhaust restriction. If a new diesel particulate filter was recently installed, verify the diesel particulate filter parameter reset procedure was carried out.
__________________
'05 F150 5.4L FX4 SCrew
'10 F350 6.4L Lariat FX4 CC SRW LWB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40558989
I used a code reader and there were several p2002 codes. There weren't any other codes present at that time.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40559965
A recent manual or thorough diesel particulate filter regeneration may cause this error code.
Check for exhaust leaks before or near the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor.
Also check for leaks in the diesel particulate filter pressure sensor connecting hose or damaged to the diesel particulate filter.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40560808
I've never owned a diesel engine, but I think you need a better scanner that can do real-time graphing of sensor outputs.  Otherwise there's not much information or codes are missposted.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40562846
"I've never owned a diesel engine, but I think you need a better scanner"
Neither have I, but I have driven and serviced hundreds of them and do not think that your scanner is at fault.
The Cummins Particulate Filter needs to be checked and if needed serviced.
For service see:
http://cumminsengines.com/cummins-parts-and-service
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40562867
I have made an appointment with a local dealer to have my truck looked at. I am hoping it is just a cleaning as exhaust parts aren't covered under the warranty that came with the truck. Is it possible that Cummins covered that under their warranty
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40562878
The Cummins Particulate Filter is designed to last the life of the engine.
This means that it is covered under their warranty.
Service and cleaning is not, but replacement of a faulty Particulate Filter is covered under their warranty.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfholloway
ID: 40562939
Thanks everyone for the comments. I'll post my results
0