Solved

No video, what's my next step?

Posted on 2015-01-19
15
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
My machine seems to boot, but there's no video.  At all.  No display of POST.

I tried a different monitor, same result.  Different monitor works with a different machine, this machines monitor works with a different machine.

The video is on the motherboard.

Try a new video card?
0
Comment
Question by:Dwight Baer
15 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558083
News flash:  I  opened up the case, turned it on its side, and tried one more time.

Now it is trying to boot.  I'm getting display.  Tried to go into Safe mode, but it's rebooted several times now.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558086
This is the 4th time it's tried to boot into safe mode.  It says "Loading Windows files" and it's listing the files very slowly.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danirk2 earned 250 total points
ID: 40558087
Not clear: Did this work in the past? What seems to "boot"? Windows/Linux OS installed on hard-disk?
If yes, it seems that in the past this works (otherwise you would not have been able to install that).

Probably either motherboard defect or wrong BIOS setup,

First try to reset BIOS to "sane" default settings by short-cutting for a moment the relevant jumpers on your motherboard which leads the BIOS settings in the CMOS to be forgotten. (Jumper location depends on your specific motherboard)
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 100 total points
ID: 40558088
Was there any beep(s) when booting?

Also, have you re-sitted all the add-on conponents, i.e memory network card, modem etc.

Remove all the external connected devices as well.

regards
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40558093
Ok, now it's booting.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558097
This is a customer's machine.  I'm sure she did a hard power-off many, many times before she called me.  It keeps on failing to go into safe mode.  Rebooting over and over.  I think it needs to be reinstalled, but I worry that there's a problem with the motherboard that produced the no-video symptom previously.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558101
No beeps.  I'll try re-seating everything, and removing all the unnecessary stuff.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558105
I'm in the BIOS.  It's an Intel Pentium 2.80 GHz, 2 GB RAM, Windows Vista.  I loaded default BIOS  settings.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558110
Yes, this machine has worked fine in the past, until all of a sudden it failed.  That's all she said.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558136
I reseated everything.  Put all the cards back in.  On the first try to boot after that, it was back to "no video at all".  Then after I powered off and tried again, now it's back to the error message "Windows error recovery" ... Safe mode, safe mode with networking, etc.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558142
More information from the customer.  She was watching a movie, everything was going fine, and suddenly a black screen appeared and the error message on her monitor "no video output".
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 75 total points
ID: 40558452
Windows vista can be a pain... Try booting from an install disk and then use that repair tools. If the client has no files on the computer you could do a full OS reinstall or recovery from image (if they have a saved image on the machine) You can also try a system restore instead of to an image (or factory image). This may be a hard drive issue (I had one do this where the boot section of the drive failed) and it may or may not be fixable without replacement of the drive. I would try the various recovery tools first. Also if it boots from disk just fine that will tell you the video/mobo issue is not hardware related (except maybe HDD but atleast the mobo is fine).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 75 total points
ID: 40558703
Have you cleaned out all dust? Did you make sure the fans all run smoothly?

Once that is done, test the RAM using memtest86+, and the HD using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find both of those on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dwight Baer
Dwight Baer earned 0 total points
ID: 40558832
Sorry Aaron and Rindi.  I took the machine to a commercial repair store to double-check my assumption that there is a hardware defect, probably motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dwight Baer
ID: 40567988
If possible, I'll post to this question in a couple days after I hear from the "professional".
0