[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Storage Controller P410i Vmware ESX 4.0 not visible in the vSphere client

Posted on 2015-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi,

I have a ProLiant DL380 G6 with VMware ESX 4.0 installed on.  The storage controller is not visible in the Health status of the vSphere client.  I installed the HP Management package for the ESX 4.0.  I now have access to the HP Management via a Web browser directly on the ESX host (I can see the array status, disk and all the infos)  but still no storage controller in the vSphere Client.

There seems to be no "VIB" file for the ESX4.0.  There is one on the HP site for ESX 4.1.

Can that VIB be installed ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fox54
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558132
mate,

it's preferable to use HP Customized ESXi/ESX image, the drivers from ESX v4.1 will in most cases work on ESX 4.0, here You are have a list of different HP Customized ESX/ESXi images (also ESX 4.0, but as I can see there is no HP DL380 G6 for that image as a compatible server):
http://www8.hp.com/us/en/products/servers/solutions.html?compURI=1499005#tab=TAB4

The driver (VIB) to Smart Array controller for ESX/ESXi 4.1 is here (you probably talk about this one):
https://h20566.www2.hp.com/hpsc/swd/public/detail?swItemId=MTX_b762452d936f4532baac9ab7d1#tab1
In my opinion it will be compatible with ESX v4.0

Also You can check the compatibility of HW with VMware ESX/ESXi hypervisors here:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?deviceCategory=server

I understand that You have good reason to install old VMware ESX (and not ESXi) on that server and not use some newer (for example ESX/ESXi 4.1 or latest one ESXi v5.5 U2)...?
Also if you have for example license only for ESX/ESXi/vSphere 4, it's much better to use latest ESX/ESXi v4.1U3 which it's still under v4 license.

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40558151
G6 servers are not supported with ESXi 4.0, even with HP image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox54
ID: 40558162
Hi,

The server is not freshly installed.  It has been running for a couple of years so that's why it's still ESX 4.0

I just wanted to add that functionality.  The link for the VIB driver is the one I saw on HP web site.  I just wanted to make sure before installing this VIB file
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40558174
Why dont you install using HP ESXi image? You should not go long leaps installing single driver at a time.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40558245
What are you wanting to do with the Health Status, if it was to appear ?

(and you should be using the HP OEM version, which has the CIM, which talks to the hardware, this is why it's missing!).

It can be added afterwards, but ESXi 4.0 is old, and end of life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox54
ID: 40558254
Yes it's old but it still working well for our applications.
We just wanted to add this to monitor the hard drive status on the controller
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40558269
What is that unique stuff ESXi 4.0 does that ESXi 5.5 cannot do?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40558284
You will need to add the OFFLINE CIM package from HP, or trash the server and re-install HP OEM version of 4.0.

Your server was *NEVER* certified for use with ESXi 4.0, or it's fallen off the HCL, because it's too old, not supported End of Life!

So if you want to monitor the Storage System...

upgrade to HP OEM 4.1, 5.0, 5.1 or 5.5.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40558406
The server is fairly fesh, still receiving firmware updates after Sept 2014. Certified with 5.5
0