?
Solved

sonicwall vpn tunnel interface routing - 2 offices

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I have 2 simple LANS connected via SW TZ205's using the wizard. 192.168.0.0/24 pc's/servers can see 192.168.1.0/24. I have 4 VENDOR routers attached at location 1 (MAIN OFFICE). Any pc on the MAIN LAN can get to the vendor services through simple static routes. I need pc's attached on the REMOTE side of the VPN tunnel to also "see" these 4 vendors via their respective routers. I have played a little with tunnel interface and routing but just can't quite get the grasp of the configurations and how to successfully set them up.
Xperts1.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:sgtsonline
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40559207
Your Vpn needs to push the networks available on one end to the other.
The difficulty is the remote location might not have a path back through the VPN for 192.168.1.x if the vendor router will actually pass traffic when the originating IP is not on the 192.168.0.0/24

Look at route advertising over VPN, this will provide you more flexibility by not requiring changes to vpn config when providers are switches, I.e. Network switched.

Is there a specific host accessible on the vendor sites?

Creating a single IP on the LAN that forwards to the vendor and then configuring DNS vendor1 192.168.0.x
Vendor2 192.168.0.y
Vendor3 192.168.0.w

Within this rule, make sure the source IP is NATed before being passed through the respective vendor device.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560657
for the vpn tunnel setup, you need to make an address object group that has all the remote networks you want it to see. Create that at both ends of the tunnel and use that for the vpn config -> local networks (remote networks on the other side)

Here is the long version:
https://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/advanced_vpn.pdf
0