[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

LDAP queries from DMZ- What is best practice?

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hello,

Our network is divided into a DMZ and private networks.

We recently had a request to configure a server resting in the DMZ to allow for  LDAP query.

Given that there are security concerns here, what is the best practice to allow such queries?

Thanks,

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mbudman
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 40558911
Using Secure LDAP and also having the appropriate firewall rules in place to only allow communication from specific hosts on the private network.

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rezwan Islam
Rezwan Islam earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563430
Will has pretty much dot pointed what needs to be done. You will need LDAPS and FW rules set up. I used couple of links below about a year ago to assist on a similar issue.

http://pcloadletter.co.uk/2011/06/27/active-directory-authentication-using-ldaps/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_27831833.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mbudman
ID: 40572772
Thank you for your assistance.

Mark
0