?
Solved

How can I import all user contacts from outlook into global address list in exchange 2013?

Posted on 2015-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
I'm working on a project where a client had a catastrophic failure with an on-premise exchange 2007 server. Client had no IT support at the time and there were no backups, no nothing. The exchange 2007 environment effectively no longer exists. I installed a new server with exchange 2013 and set everything up from scratch, importing PST files from outlook to rescue their email and contacts. Since 2007 isn't available, I have no way to move, copy, or import the GAL that was in use. Is there a way to grab all the contacts from each users outlook and import them into the new GAL? Let me rephrase, I'm sure there is a way, but is there a way, short of exporting contacts as a CSV from each outlook installation and then importing them individually via powershell?
0
Comment
Question by:sdholden28
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40558287
I don't see any reason for importing contacts from user outlook, as those are not be company related, it might be created by each user for personal use. Secondly, in this case you don't have much option left, just implement email address policy. I might set a auto reply to external vendor about the email address change and also ask user to update their vendors about new email address for future communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 40558417
I'm trying to recreate some resemblance of the Global Address Book that was lost. Many of the users have addresses in their outlook contacts that were also in the old Global Address List, so if I can import all of these contacts into the new Global Address Book, I'll be pretty close to what the list was before it was lost.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558513
How many users you are talking here? If count is low, better to do it manually.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40560041
So, you want to create new AD users from Outlook contacts? Or AD contacts? Because GAL is actually a list of mail-enabled objects (including users, groups, contacts, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 40562165
This organization had external contacts in a global address book. I.e. all users could open outlook and view the same address book that had all of these contacts in it. That list was lost with exchange 2007 so I'm trying to recreate it best I can, and if I could import all of the contacts that came over when user PST files were imported, then that would help. I may not be using the correct terminology, but that is what I'm trying to do.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40562177
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdholden28
ID: 40562693
I ended up importing contacts from CSV files via powershell. CSV file needs to have headers, and can be imported by running the following via management shell:

Import-Csv "C:\Contact-Import.csv" | Foreach-Object { New-MailContact -Name $_."Name" -ExternalEmailAddress $_."E-mail Address" }

There are many other parameters that can be specified, but those two are all I needed.
CSV file should look like this:

Name, E-mail Address
John Smith, johnsmith@johnsmith.com
Jane Doe, janedoe@janedoe.com
0