?
Solved

Javascript function scoping question

Posted on 2015-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Please refer to code sample below. My question is in the comments. Thanks.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
    <head>
        <title>Test</title>
        <meta charset="UTF-8">
        <script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
        <script type="text/javascript">
            $(function() {
                $("#btn").click(function() {
                    var t = new TestConstructor();
                    t.sayHello();
                });
                
                function TestConstructor() {
                    this.sayHello = function() {
                        addAgain("Hello");
                    };
                    
                    this.addAgain = function(str) {
                        console.log(str + " again!");
                    }
                    
                    function addAgain2(str) {
                        console.log(str + " again!");
                    }
                }

            });
        </script>
        <style>
        </style>
    </head>
    <body>
        <input type="button" id="btn" value="Test" />
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elepil
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40558188
My question is in the comments.
Are you sure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40558480
Oh sorry. I apparently had put my comments in my editor and forgot to copy/paste it back into the post. Here is the code again with the comments.

<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
    <head>
        <title>Test</title>
        <meta charset="UTF-8">
        <script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.11.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
        <script type="text/javascript">
            $(function() {
                $("#btn").click(function() {
                    var t = new TestConstructor();
                    t.sayHello();
                });
                
                function TestConstructor() {
                    this.sayHello = function() {
                        /*
                         * THIS FUNCTION IS NOT ACCESSIBLE. HOW TO ACCESS??
                         */
                        addAgain("Hello");
                    }; // END sayHello()
                    
                    /*
                     * THIS FUNCTIONS IS NOT ACCESSIBLE SOMEHOW. HOW CAN I
                     * ACCESS THIS FUNCTION INTERNALLY IN THIS CONSTRUCTOR
                     * FUNCTION? IT'S GIVING A MESSAGE SAYING addAgain IS
                     * NOT DEFINED. (click the Test button to see the error)
                     */
                    this.addAgain = function(str) {
                        console.log(str + " again!");
                    } // END addAgain
                    
                    /*
                     * I KNOW THIS FUNCTION WORKS, BUT IT'S NOT MY QUESTION.
                     */
                    function addAgain2(str) {
                        console.log(str + " again!");
                    } // END addAgain2()
                } // END TestConstructor()

            });
        </script>
    </head>
    <body>
        <input type="button" id="btn" value="Test" />
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40560379
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Reposting
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GuruJava earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559421
hi elepil,

Please put "this" in your code before that function name.... that will work ...


<!DOCTYPE html>
<html>
    <head>
        <title>Test</title>
        <meta charset="UTF-8">
        <script src="D:/Users/t7091/Desktop/jquery.min.js"></script>
        <script type="text/javascript">
            $(function() {
                $("#btn").click(function() {
                    var t = new TestConstructor();
                    t.sayHello();
                });
                
                function TestConstructor() {
                    this.sayHello = function() {
                        /*
                         * THIS FUNCTION IS NOT ACCESSIBLE. HOW TO ACCESS??
                         */
                        this.addAgain("Hello");
                    }; // END sayHello()
                    
                    /*
                     * THIS FUNCTIONS IS NOT ACCESSIBLE SOMEHOW. HOW CAN I
                     * ACCESS THIS FUNCTION INTERNALLY IN THIS CONSTRUCTOR
                     * FUNCTION? IT'S GIVING A MESSAGE SAYING addAgain IS
                     * NOT DEFINED. (click the Test button to see the error)
                     */
                    this.addAgain = function(str) {
                        console.log(str + " again!");
                    } // END addAgain
                    
                    /*
                     * I KNOW THIS FUNCTION WORKS, BUT IT'S NOT MY QUESTION.
                     */
                    function addAgain2(str) {
                        console.log(str + " again!");
                    } // END addAgain2()
                } // END TestConstructor()

            });
        </script>
    </head>
    <body>
        <input type="button" id="btn" value="Test" />
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elepil
ID: 40560380
Thanks, GuruJava!
0