Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why won't MS Access 2013 let me import a text file using the 'pipe' as the delimiter?

Posted on 2015-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I am trying to import a pipe delimited text file into access, and when I am on the 'Import Text Wizard' screen and it asks me to choose the delimiter and I select Other and try using the keyboard key to have 'pipe" symbol go into the box I just get a beep????
0
Comment
Question by:shenryrgj
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40558414
maybe your text file format is not delimited

try selecting the Fixed width in the wizard
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558481
There is only a single character allowed in that textbox.  Delete the contents of that textbox and try to enter the pipe character again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shenryrgj
ID: 40558650
Thank you - there must have been a space or something there already that I did not see - once I did a backspace to clear that box, I was able to successfully put the 'pipe' symbol there as the delimiter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joe g
ID: 41870162
Wow. If you only knew how many times and different methods I tried before reading this. Funny thing is when I did an "Open other" it let me put the pipe in.
0