Solved

Ubiquiti Unifi

Posted on 2015-01-19
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hello, I recently purchased a few Unifi AP units that I wanted to deploy at my house. I have connected the unit to my network with the POE adapter to test configuring one unit. I installed the software from: downloads.ubnt.com/unifi and have run the Ubiquiti UniFi - Discovery Utility per the instructions. It just sits there on the page "Discovering UniFI access points..." The AP never shows up. I have even tried swapping the unit.

Any hints?

After this step, I am trying to figure out how to configure it for Ubiquiti cloud management so if I like the solution, I can begin deploying out to several customer sites.
0
Comment
Question by:tc6atim
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40559240
Have u disabled the firewall on the pc before running discover? I've seen that causing this issue before. Especially if its a 3rd party product...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarcusSjogren
ID: 40559686
Hi,

Do you have a DHCP-server running? This is a requirement for the automatic discovery to work.

The Discovery Utililty does not have an DHCP server in it as far as I know.

The default IP address of the access-points is normally 192.168.1.20, maybe it is colliding with something else on your network?

Here is a lot of information on these devices: http://wiki.ubnt.com/UniFi_FAQ
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40560643
make sure you connect the poe adapter to your network before you plug it into the ap as it needs to see the network when it's starting up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 40560858
Hello,

I have it plugged into a DHCP network, I do see it pulls at IP from the router and I tested by pinging the device... Unplugging it and seeing that the new IP stops responding. The computer has no 3 party firewall and in addition... The Windows Firewall is disabled.

I have the POE adapter plugged into the network prior to plugging the AP in.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 425 total points
ID: 40560924
If you know the IP of the unit already then simplest way to get this moving is these steps...

1) Use Putty to SSH into the access point - http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/latest/x86/putty.exe
2) Login to the access point with username/password - ubnt/ubnt
3) At the prompt type - 'set-inform http://ip-of-controller:8080/inform'
4) On the controller webpage you'll see the access point show up in the Pending section - click on it and select Adopt
5) At the prompt again type - 'set-inform http://ip-of-controller:8080/inform' like previously

Now the controller should get the access point and you should be good to go...

I rarely use the discover tool due to the times it doesn't work...the above steps always work for me...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tc6atim
ID: 40560951
Great, that got the AP to show up into the pending state!

Now for the second part of my question:

I want to be able to deploy the devices out to different "Sites" and control them from the ubnt cloud. Is there a website where I sign up for an account and get the proper url to send the "set-inform" command to?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 40560986
Tanaza i think is one
I havent used them but they support Unifi stuff so might be worth a look...
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 75 total points
ID: 40561040
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 425 total points
ID: 40561790
Yes...just to add to my post last night(was late so didn't go into detail) I've not used Tanaza...we run a cloud controller using DigitalOcean -

https://www.digitalocean.com

https://www.digitalocean.com/community/tutorials/how-to-create-your-first-digitalocean-droplet-virtual-server

So this costs very little per year and I can host multiple sites on it as well...just another way to get running
0