Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Two exchange  Mailboxes on exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-19
10
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Have a client who wishes to setup another Email box and access

both with the same login..

How can I set this up?

When I attempted to it wanted me to create a new user.

cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40558386
As you have found out, mailboxes in Exchange are tied to users in a one to one relationship, so you can't have multiple mailboxes per user account.

The way most people get round this is to create additional mailboxes(and users) and give the original user full permissions to this mailbox, including being able to send as that user. You can also setup forwarding to the original mailbox if you require.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40558391
You cannot create 2 separate mailboxes using the same Active Directory account. You would need to create a new user as you have already experienced this.

What are you trying to accomplish multiple email addresses for 1 user? If so you can modify the mailbox of the individual and add an Alias to the mailbox, so that it will accept mail from multiple addresses (which ever ones are present on the mailbox).

Will.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40558673
First of all y do you want two mailboxes for one user account?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558932
If the user wants to receive emails from another address then simply add the new address as an alias to their mailbox as per Will's suggestion:
- Open the Exchange Management Console on the Exchange server
- Expand Recipient Configuration then click on Mailbox
- Right click on the user's mailbox then click on Properties
- Click on the E-mail Addresses tab in the Properties window
- Click the Add button with a green plus sign next to it
- Type in the alias email address, then click OK and OK again to apply the changes
- Send a test email to this new alias email address, the user should see this email in their Inbox
The only reason you would set up another mailbox is if the user wants to send from this address, i.e. have the email appear to come from a different name and email address altogether. e.g. From: Sales [sales@company.com]

If this is the case then you'll need to create another account + mailbox then grant the user Full Access as well as Send As access to this new mailbox. They can then change the From: field in Outlook to the new mailbox to send emails.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 40559076
there are two options :-

1 )  You can create secondary SMTP address

2) Give permission on mailbox

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2013-grant-full-mailbox-access-user/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 40559505
cjoego .. you have a lot of good advice. I think we need to know exactly what you are trying to achieve and why, to give you the best advice.

Why 2 mailboxes? It is to organize email? Is it just to have different email addresses?

Do they need to send from the second?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40559770
Create a shared mailbox and give him full mailbox access to that shared mailbox.

By this way, you can have them accessible at one shot with the same login.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40561002
Open outlook,
1. Create first mailbox as usual like Create profile and add email account.
2. Once you are done with creating first mail box again go with add new mail account.(Open Account settings and click on new).
3.Select "E-mail Account" radio button and click Next.
4. In the next windows enter required details like Name, Email address and password, Click next and Finish.
 5. Second mailbox will be added to your outlook client.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 40568320
Worked Perfectly

Cjoego
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40568410
No Point Splits considering i had mentioned the solution first? More detail was provided but ultimately it was repeated.

Just sayin.

Will.
0