Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Responsive Height in Safari

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
The div at the top of this page, Containing the image... Why does the Height of the div not behave responsive when I decrease or increase the size of my browser when using Safari?
http://offers.baycreative.com/responsive-contact

Any suggestions>

RE: Responsive Height
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40558473
My observation: The div containing the image behaves the same in Firefox as it does in Safari. The text in the middle of the image is not centered in Safari however.

I generally do not cite validation errors when answering questions on EE, but this page has some doozies. This one is particularly troubling, block elements as children of inline elements. I suggest eliminating as many errors as you can and see if the trouble remains. Example:

ERROR: Element div not allowed as child of element span in this context.

See here:

http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Foffers.baycreative.com%2Fresponsive-contact&charset=%28detect+automatically%29&doctype=Inline&group=0
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40558655
I figured out what the issue was.  Thanks for pointing my to the validator.

FYI the reason there are so many errors is cause the site is built in HubSpot and it creates a lot of errors.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40560100
>>>the reason there are so many errors is cause the site is built in HubSpot

Anything that generates code with errors has the potential to break pages, harm SEO, and waste developer time.  Any such tool is less than worthless and using it is just going to increase development and maintenance costs.

Cd&
0