[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IT Remote Access

Posted on 2015-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
Hi,
Looking for a number of options out there that you may use to allow your help desk to access users machines (Internally and externally).  There are approx 30 IT Admins that would need the option to remotely access approx 500 machines.  Obviously cost is an issue, so the cheaper the better.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558576
You have few options:

1.  TeamViewer Enterprise
2.  TeamViewer
3.  Logmein
4.  DameWare (this will require PCs to be on the network, hence, users must initiate VPN connection first.  Very affordable as it is licensed per named technician)
5.  VNC (will require VPN and is the cheapest as it is free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 40558679
Thanks for your reply.  Ideally I am looking for a solution that the user doesn't need to have VPN access.  I will check the prices for the above.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40558825
remote desktop and or remote assistance doesn't work for you?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 40565106
David, remote desktop won't work if VPN is not available.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40565477
logmein rescue is a good option.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 40598356
Have you looked into using TS Gateway? That will allow remote users to connect using RDP over a TS Gateway server connection without any VPN.  I don't think there's any extra cost except for the MS Windows license of the server you use to run TS Gateway and the cost of obtaining an SSL certificate for the gateway server.

Here's a page on that:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731264%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0