[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Command Button problem, December 2014 Microsoft updates

Posted on 2015-01-19
11
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
I have a client whose employees use Excel, Access, Word, etc. to create pretty sophisticated documents for their customers. Seems they got clobbered by the December, 2014 patches that totally screwed up Office (2007, 2010 and 2013 I believe) with respect to VBA, Command Buttons, Powerpoint 'image part with relationship ID rId2 not found', etc.

Note: I am NOT at all familiar with what they do (macros, inserting code, command buttons, etc.) so please be gentle! I'm trying to help them find an answer, but all we can locate so far are references to the fact that Microsoft updates totally hosed some of the functionality they depend on. Links:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/the_microsoft_excel_support_team_blog/archive/2014/12/11/forms-controls-stop-working-after-december-2014-updates-.aspx

http://www.infoworld.com/article/2868062/operating-systems/january-patch-tuesday-a-yawn-and-several-whimpers-no-relief-for-last-months-kb-2553154-2726958-botc.html

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/bd23dbc8-aa62-4443-9fb3-dbd33870aa42/macro-enabled-workbooks-saved-after-kb2553154-will-change-the-macros-so-they-dont-work-on-computers?forum=officeitproprevious\

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_365hp-powerpoint/powerpoint-2013-images-in-presentation-disappear/dbacd4f2-a514-4f67-b4d9-c3c33010eb3e?page=42

Fix suggestions range from uninstalling some KB's, using System Restore, uninstall/reinstall Office, hide updates, etc.

The problem seems to be that unless everyone has installed the same MSFT patches (or patches of patches), then what works on one PC will likely not work on another - hence, if they send a client a file that was prepared on a 'patched' PC and the client is not 'patched', the CommandButtons won't work, etc.

Yikes! Has anyone been following this and know of what MSFT is doing to address what seems to be a HUGE problem?
0
Comment
Question by:scion111
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1200 total points
ID: 40558632
A this point there does not seem to be any answers except those you have already found.

You have to wonder if Microsoft actually test their releases
http://www.zdnet.com/article/has-microsoft-stopped-testing-their-updates/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 800 total points
ID: 40558647
Hi, I had this happen to me too.  Fix was different for different people. For me it required creating new command buttons.

I could not even get a macro to do the job as the old command buttons were basically unrecognized by MS Word.  

To sum it up I was unhappy. Sorry the news is not more positive 😣
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558961
Hello,

check this link. I had similar problem and then deleting those folder files helped solving the issue.

http://excelmatters.com/2014/12/10/office-update-breaks-activex-controls/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:scion111
ID: 40560221
Everyone,

Thanks for the comments. I have a case opened with Microsoft. Additionally, my client has a relative that works for Microsoft and he is trying to get more info for us, but he did say it is a known issue. I'll post back if I get anything helpful.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40560897
Looking forward to hearing back from an insider 😉
0
 

Author Comment

by:scion111
ID: 40570454
Unfortunately, no news to report. Our inside person could only confirm that this is an ongoing problem and that their engineers are working on it. Nothing we can all do but wait it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scion111
ID: 40571403
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for scion111's comment #a40570454

for the following reason:

Unfortunately, this is a known bug with no solution yet from Microsoft. All the work-arounds mentioned only help if all users have all the patches installed - which is not viable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40571404
The answer is that there is no answer which is what we said. Furthermore we advised on a way forward.  Please read EE guidelines on closing 'questions with no answer '.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:scion111
ID: 40571450
DrTribos,

Sorry for any confusion. Not trying to avoid awarding points, but don't want to pick an 'answer' that does not solve the problem - so as not to waste the time of someone who finds this thread, thinking the is an 'answer.

Also, as far as 'a way forward', the ones that were mentioned (which I had already outlined in my origianl post), again, did not provide a viable solution.

I'm all ears as to the best way to close the question. Just thought that my last comment kind of summed it up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 40571479
No worries mate it is a common enough issue and EE has clear guidelines. Basic concept is that your fears were independently confirmed.

I, like the other expert,  already knew the bad news. We confirmed it for you knowing that it was not what you wanted to hear but also knowing it would save you time (and possibly tears).  Also, we are here for various reasons which often involve recognition... failure to recognize time and effort provides a disincentive to answer questions from certain authors... In a nutshell that is what should be considered when closing the question.

Pls read the guidelines ☺ would post a link but using phone & suffering small keyboaorditis 😉

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scion111
ID: 40571619
As the commenters posted, the bad news is that there is no answer  :^(

This is a known bug that is affecting thousands of users. Microsoft is really the only one that can fixt it. Sorry there isn't better news. Thanks all for your efforts!
0