Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I reset an Administer Password in Win 7 . Unable to login.

Posted on 2015-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
How do I reset an Administer Password in Win 7 ?
I am unable to login
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Pillow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40558508
You can use a program like nt offline password to remove the password. This will allow you to get back in and set a new password.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558529
I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

o This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.

o Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win8.1, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003, 2008, 2012)

o You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.

o It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.

o Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!

o There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd
http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com
http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, but I'm passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!" Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Pillow
ID: 40558609
Got me out of a jam. Everything worked. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40558633
Hi Dennis,
You're welcome. I'm very glad to hear that it worked for you. Regards, Joe
0