Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wondows 7 - Office 2013 - How do I change ny Network Name

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
When my PC hard drive was reformatted and the programs loaded on to it the Network name should have been DUFRESNE. However, it was left "Network".

Question: How can I rename the existing network name "Network" to "DUFRESNE" or "Dufresne" . What steps do I need to follow to do this.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.

Ldufresne
0
Comment
Question by:Lou Dufresne
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 40558526
Right click computer, click properties, click change settings, Click change, change workgroup name or domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558774
Hi,
following are the steps


1) First, click on the ‘Network’ icon at the right hand side of the task bar. Click on the “Open Network and Sharing Centre” link.

Click on the “Open Network and Sharing Centre

2) In the ‘Network and Sharing Center’ window, click on the active network icon (see below)

Click on an active network

3) The ‘Set Network Properties’ window, you may enter a new name for your network in the ‘Network Name’ field.

Change Network Name

4) Click ‘OK’ to save your new network name.

There you go! Your network name has been changed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lou Dufresne
ID: 40561257
This is exactly what I need. Thank you for everyone assistance.

Ldufresne
0