Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 pings by number but not by name

Posted on 2015-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I had a server crash and had to reload the OS. I installed a fresh copy of Windows server 2008 standard on to the server. I installed active directory, DNS server, and terminal services. I  had this server at my shop and then took to the customer to setup. There is no difference between my network and the customers network. We both have the same firewall with the GW set to 10.0.0.1. We both have Charter Internet also. I set all the customer network (LAN) info at the shop to the customers info. At my shop everything worked fine. When I took this server back to the customer everything works except the Internet. I can ping Google by number, but not by name. Why would everything work at my shop, but not on customer site? I need help ASAP as this server has been down for a couple of days now.
0
Comment
Question by:LANengineer
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40558533
Have you tried the following..
- ipconfig /flushdns
- what do you have listed for DNS servers in the network properties of the IPv4 address?

If you are using the auto confiig for DNS on the network adapter (router DNS) can you put in 8.8.8.8 and see if you can ping by name?

Also can you ping any other sites by name cnn.com msn.com etc?

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 40558552
In the LAN properties for IPv4 I have only the server IP listed, which is 10.0.0.254. I do not have a second DNS and this is the way I was running it for years and it worked at my shop. MY LAN connection is set statically.
I tried putting in 8.8.8.8 as the second DNS and still could only ping by number and could not ping by name.
I also tried adding 8.8.8.8 as a forwarder and it could not resolve.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40558563
Sorry i missed that you added the DNS server role on this server. You need to add forwarders in the DNS Management Console.

I would also check the event viewer as well to see if there are any issues related to DNS.

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 40558641
I added forwarders in the dns manage council and they do not Validate and it shows unable to resolve. I also tried pinging MSN and still no go. It will only ping numbers. Ex. 8.8.8.8 In the event log it shows errors of 404, 407 and 408?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558699
You should be able to do DNS lookups either via forwarders or root hints.  Sounds like either way is not working for you.  Can you browse to www.google.com by IP?  Try http://216.58.217.4

I would also try a test with nslookup from the server.
nslookup www.google.com 8.8.8.8

Open in new window

If that doesn't go through, then I would say the firewall is blocking DNS traffic.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40560989
Have you added your ISP dns IP details in router? if not add it.

Add ISP dns IP in dns forwarders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LANengineer
ID: 40587109
After doing nslookup and realized I wasn't getting past my firewall I reloaded the OS on my firewall and then everything worked.
0