Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Metasploit payload reverse_tcp

Posted on 2015-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Experts,

I am doing pentesting as a proof of concept.

In regards to a reverse_tcp payload from Metasploit, is there a way to make it not be an .exe file? I can't upload .exe at my particular website.  Is there a tool that I can run my payload through so that it can be hidden/disguised and not picked up by my antivirus?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40559369
you could use winrar/winzip and encrypt the .exe into the zipx/rar archive
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559409
password protect the exe is one mean but be wary it can be dropped by security devices as well esp such as email exchanges etc. I was thinking to remove it fingerprint such as MZ in header etc but that will not enable it to run off w/o changing back, and now AV and equivalent is capable to detect that too...

Assuming the objective is to make the exe undetectable by AV, you can check out PEScrambler is a tool to obfuscate win32 binaries automatically. The idea is to encode the file such that antivirus/anti malware cannot detect it (easily). Another in Metasploit, you can check out "shikata_ga_nai" but that is also encoding but fall in the same limitation though chances of detection are slightly lower.

...Another "common" mean is separating the exe and payload e.g. modify the signature of your intended metasploit payload or to write your own shellcode and to play with different packers and encoders until you have an executable which will be undetectable. See this blog sharing

also i see this of interest as well using the "-k" option with the "shikata_ga_nai" e.g. shikata_ga_nai -c 5 -t exe -k -x /root/Some_Dir/legitimate.exe >  /root/Desktop/legitimate-payload_2.exe . Simply, that option is to have the payload launched as a separate thread allowing the legitimate executable to launch normally in an attempt to avert user suspicion.
0