Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software or hardware

Posted on 2015-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I'm looking for software or hardware that will allow me to block access to websites like Facebook, Youtube ect...
But I need to be able to create groups so that for example the warehouse group i want to be able to block youtube while the sales facebook and youtube.
Running Windows environment.

Thank everyone.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kola12
ID: 40558559
You can use hardware Fortinet / Fortiguard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40558598
Hi,
you haven't mentioned your requirement clearly,
If you want a software for single system i.e. for desktop/laptop  you can go with blue coat K9 web protection, it is free of cost and it has came with many features like Block websites, safe search, time restriction etc.

If you want software or hardware for your network, you should plan device as per your traffic. I can agree with Kola12 if you having heavy network traffic. But if you having small network you can manage it with routers like Net gear, D-link, TP link etc....
If you want software to maintain your network traffic you can proceed with proxy servers like CC - proxy, ISA server.
I will suggest go with Microsoft ISA server if you are ready to pay for license.
You can get more information about proxy from below link:
http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/proxy-server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40558849
Hi, Thanks for you suggestions.

I need something that  I can block groups ie... the warehouse group I don't want using youtube, and the sale I don't want using facebooks.
I can do it at the router, but it till block everyone, wont it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40558913
Yes,
if you are going with Netgear router it will comes up with parental control software, which you can install on other desktop and manage groups and permissions to various websites. I am not sure weather this features comes in other routers or not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40558917
Even you have Mobile app for Netgear....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40558943
Need to stay with current router CISCO small business RV220W
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40558999
Cisco also having firewall, but i dont think it is having required features, better to go with proxy server, root your network traffic through proxy server. Add proxy server setting in users IE. you can deploy proxy settings using GP also.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40560348
Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40560601
Thank you Noad...
0