Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Requirement Management tool Access Database (Free)

Posted on 2015-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Looking of a sample(Free - no trial versions please) database tool to help me organize my requirments management data, currently in multiple excel sheets.
Thanks,

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:Karen Schaefer
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559092
You can start from templates inside Access (you can enter "management", for example to search field and look at results):
TemplatesManagementor go to one of sites with templates:
http://access-templates.com/
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40559554
You'd have to provide more information on the Requirements. Means vastly different things for different scenarios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 40560162
Thanks for the suggestion on the template, however, that is not will not work in fullfilling my needs.
I am acting as a business analyst and I need to write all Business requirements, Use Cases, Functional, Technical and design requirements.  So I was hoping for an existing mdb that will allow me to link and add new requirements.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40561013
Your requirements are still not clear, ...
Can you express your needs using less specific terminology?
Business requirements, Use Cases, Functional, Technical and design requirements
?

As Scott states, these can mean different things to different businesses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 40561029
thanks - Business requirements are those details of the business that will be need determine the best approach to design of a database, to determine a full understanding of the Clients business processes.  Use Cases are the specific details Ie.  "The System requires the User to login to the Windows Server for access to the database".  Creating each statement to fullfill the every aspect to make the database function correctly.  functional specs are the technical schematics of the database design, Tech Specs are the table structure forms designs, query designs etc.

I am looking for a ERWIN/ UML type of system to track the high level of the clients general business requirments to the linking of the USE Cases and the Functional to the Use Cases etc.

Hope this helps.  In the mean time I have taken the Project Template for Web and imported it into the stand alone database and I am modifying it to my needs.  But I am still hoping there is an existing system already available.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40561226
...out side the scope of my knowledge,...
I'll step aside now...
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40561533
I don't know of any free programs that could handle something like that - but then again, you're asking this on a programming forum, so it's sorta like asking us how to best fix your transmission!

There are some free UML tools (http://www.visual-paradigm.com/solution/freeumltool/), but those are programming-centric, of course, and I'm not sure how that would translate to your need.

You might consider other resources, like a business website that focuses on the sort of businesses you're analyzing. Perhaps someone there has a program more suited for your use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Karen Schaefer
ID: 40562825
Thanks for your time and input - went with the Project Management template and modified to meet my needs.
0