Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 Rights Needed at C

Posted on 2015-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Have a windows server 2008 R2 and need to grant rights to a group of users on the root of C: - - having problems right now and wondering if this is possible to do?  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 200 total points
ID: 40558680
Yes, it's possible.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 40558793
There is never any need to give rights to the root of C:\ for users. Only the OS should have rights there. Anything else is a huge security risk, and besides that can also cause OS corruption.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 900 total points
ID: 40558847
You can share the root of the C: drive just like you would for any other folder, however your users (which I assume are admins) are going to have massive problems trying to even save files to the root of the C: drive due to UAC.

As per rindi's comment above, this is not something I'd recommend doing. Can you just share the folders in the C: drive that the users require access to instead of sharing the entire C: drive?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 40578462
Thanks for the comments.  Sorry it has taken long to respond.  Eventually convinced admin that we needed to do it differently. Did not share the root of C:
0