Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rodc DNS replication error

Posted on 2015-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-29
I have a RODC (win2008 R2) and a SBS2011 as the DC in the main office connected via a vpn.   The reverse lookup on the RODC for its network does not show all the clients and it is the same on the DC.  The forward lookup on the RODC also has some old entries for the DC site which I can't seem to delete and some have the same ip for different clients.  
Is there a way to have the RODC reset the its DNS or be forced to re read the DC.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TMS
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559318
check your replication logs from the originating DC
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40559377
Hello

Is the DNS zone integrated into AD or not?

dan
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TMS
TMS earned 0 total points
ID: 40568486
Sorry for the delay in replying.  I was filtering the logs and as a result of a concentration laps cleared the logs rather than the filter...  I'll look at the logs tomorrow once they have built up.  I have run repadmin and some other checks and the replication isn't working.  Is there a way to reset the replication for an RODC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TMS
ID: 40895402
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for TMS's comment #a40568486

for the following reason:

Resolved
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40895403
You were told that it was a  replication error
0