Solved

Can I use VMware vCenter to upgrade the same ESXi host that vCenter is on?

Posted on 2015-01-19
11
647 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Can I use vCenter 5.5 to upgrade the same ESXi host that vCenter resides on?

I am using VMware vSphere Essentials and already upgraded vCenter to version 5.5 Update 2.
I am wanting to upgrade the host from ESXi 5.1 to ESXi 5.5 Update 2.
0
Comment
Question by:matt1237
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 40558696
You can not use update manager to upgrade a server that hosts the vcenter server VM. You need to migrate it to another host before you can upgrade it.  To upgrade a host ALL VM's need to be suspended/powered off and the host put into maintenance mode.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 40558698
Not really, because the Host needs to be in maintenance mode, which requires ALL the VMs to be shut down on the host!

So you need to transfer ALL the VMs to another host, and then update the host.

This is always an issue with the last host, if you cannot move vCenter VM to another host.

But you can do it this way...follow my EE Article

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE

Shutdown vCenter Server and other VMs on the Host, make a note of the host.

Follow my EE Article to upload the offline version and update.

Restart the Host.

Connect back to the host, and restart the VMs.

Shutting down vCenter Server will not cause any issues to VMs running, it's a management server after all.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40558709
Connect to the VMware server instead of using vCenter. Upgrading VMware requires to suspend/shutdown all VMs.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40563184
Ok, it sounds like using vCenter is impossible.

So as an alternative, do I understand correctly that I can update ESXi remotely via SSH as long as the ISO is uploaded to a local datastore or burned to a CD/DVD?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40563195
That is correct. Andrews guide will walk you through it.  As i said, Because the host itself must be put in maintenance mode, the VM for Update Manager can NOT be on a host you are updating.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40563238
Ok, it sounds like using vCenter is impossible.

Yes, you will always have the last host, which causes issues!

So as an alternative, do I understand correctly that I can update ESXi remotely via SSH as long as the ISO is uploaded to a local datastore or burned to a CD/DVD?

No need to do this, that is an option, to upgrade, follow my EE Article! You'll be done in 20 minutes!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40563353
No need to do this, that is an option, to upgrade, follow my EE Article! You'll e done in 20 minutes!
No need to do what?  In your EE Article you give directions on how to do an esxcli upgrade. (NOTE: I wrote above SSH but meant CLI)
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40563373
You don't use the ISO, or DVD!

you download the Offline Bundle Update as per my EE Article!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40563496
Yessssss! That worked. Thank you all who commented here: Neilsr, Andrew Hancock, Qlemo.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40563503
No problems glad you liked the article!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:matt1237
ID: 40563509
Yes Andrew Hancock, that was a great article and gave me confidence to actually do it.  Was a bit nervous since it's production server.  I just posted a few suggestions at the end of the article to make it work better for the next person.
0