Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move oracle-sap db

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have an sap-oracle 10g db mounted in redhat linux 5 on sdb5 /oracle/SID I'm getting out of space and I don't have slots on this server to add more hard disk, in addition I can't have to many dead time for this db , I was wondering If I can mount a nfs with the same mount point: nfs x.x.x.x  /oracle/SID and temporary move the db to this partition and the system (SAP) won't notice the change of the location, with this I will get enough time to change the hard disk in the original server, mount it and do the reverse procedure to return the db to the original mounted hard disk but now with enough space.
0
Comment
Question by:MikeRomo
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 40559526
You can move data files to a nfs share. You will need to modify the config files with the location of the data files. Performance will also not be great.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559743
Yes, an Oracle database will allow you to move parts or all of it to alternate disk location(s). And the application (SAP in your case) won't know or care where the actual Oracle database files are.  Whether performance will be better or worse, will depend on your hardware.  

Some of these moves can be done without any database downtime.  These moves include: the "temp" tablespace(s); the on-line and archived redo log files; the directory where "trace" files get written; the directory where database backups get written, etc.  If you want to move some of the actual "data" files of the database, this will require application and database down time.  After a graceful shutdown of the Oracle database, you can simply use O/S commands to copy one or more Oracle database files to a different disk location, then for each file you copied, you use:
"alter database rename [old file path and name] to [new file path and name];" commands, then restart the database, make sure there are no errors reported in the database alert.log file, then restart the application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeRomo
ID: 40559815
thanks!!
0