Solved

Windows 7 and GPT install

Posted on 2015-01-19
12
199 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
H EE
Just purchassed a 4tb harddrive and converted to GPT partition I now get the message
"Can't install The selected disk is of the GPT partition syle."

So is 2tb drive the max allowed. Any help appreciated.

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40558942
you must use the EFI boot not the MBR boot and your motherboard must support UEFI.
When change your boot options i.e. f8 from the bios post screen you will see 2 entries for the dvdrom one is EFI you must choose this one
How to create a UEFI boot USB
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40558964
David Johnson

Thank you David for that info. I have a cradle and a couple of hard drives up to now I have used a 1tb drive. So if I set up the bios to suit the new 4tb drive  the 1tb will no longer be able to boot, is this correct I am in new territory here

Alan
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40558972
no no, you just have to boot the installer using an EFI boot not the normal mbr boot
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40559040
Don't disagree with David - just rephrasing and perhaps clarifying.

BIOS has a limit of 2TB for the boot drive and only supports booting off MBR based drives.

UEFI - *IF* your computer supports it will support booting off larger drives and Windows will automatically set them as GPT drives during installs.  I believe it will even treat smaller drives as GPT drives.  (GPT based boot drives have a couple of additional Windows Partitions.  More technical details can be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd799232%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

IF NOT, then you have to use a 2TB of smaller drive to install windows and then you can use the 4 TB drive as a secondary "D:" drive or some other letter.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40559064
David and Lee
Thank you both for that info most appreciated

Alan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40559317
"BIOS has a limit of 2TB for the boot drive and only supports booting off MBR based drives."

Actually that is not quite correct. You can setup Linux to boot off GPT drives even if your PC has an old, conventional BIOS without UEFI. So it isn't a BIOS limit, but rather an OS limit. Only M$ Windows OS's require you to use UEFI in order to be able to boot from GPT disks. Besides that, if it were a BIOS limit, you also wouldn't be able to use larger than 2TB GPT disks as secondary data only disks.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40559365
So it is a MBR limit for boot partitions only
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40559416
rindi

Thank you for yoyr input

Alan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40559458
"So it is a MBR limit for boot partitions only"

Not for Linux, only Windows. And it isn't partitions, but boot disks (MBR or GPT is applied to the disk and not the partition).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40561022
rindi
I have a giga byte board GA-H55USB3 and it doesn't support UEFI so will use the 4tb as a data disk.

Alan
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40561042
If the Board is too old for UEFI, there is no way to get it to install an m$ OS to GPT disks, so that is your only option, install Windows to an MBR disk (2TB or less). Larger disks will have to be secondary disks if you want to use all it's size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40561229
rindi
Lesson learned now have a better understanding

All the best
Alan
0