Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replacing HTS & CAS Server - Exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I currently have an Exchange 2007 Server running on Server 2003 in a virtualized HYPER-V environment. This server is running the Hub/Transport & Client Access roles and while trying to t-shoot an issue with Microsoft support I was told they do not support Server 2003 on any virtual platform. This server was originally running Exchange 2003 and was upgraded rather than replaced with a new server for Exchange 2007. I would like to replace this server with a new VM running Server 2008 R2.

I really want to rebuild the CAS server as the OWA and other CAS related features are really hokey on this box.

Any recommendations on the best process for this? I need to keep downtime of course to a minimum...
0
Comment
Question by:Don Dragoo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1800 total points
ID: 40558931
Are you looking to have all of the roles on single hardware? You can install/configure a new server into the environment while your other server is running everything will continue to funtion properly.

Make sure that you set all of your URL's appropriately on the CAS server. When you have this scenario where no load balancing is enable and you have 2 CAS servers in your environment users will connect successfully to both, however they are dependent on each other. Mean Active Directory sees these servers individually and if 1 server gets powered off clients will still try to connect to the server that is powered off and the one that is powered on.

So what i am basically saying is that you can introduce another exchange server on a new OS with all of the roles have them both working, migrate the mailboxes to the new exchange and decommission the old 2003 server gracefully.

Just be aware that in this scenario you need to have both servers up and running at all times.

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 200 total points
ID: 40559073
Best is introduce new  CAS / HUB / MBX on existing environment  and decommission the old one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don Dragoo
ID: 40559605
This is what I'm looking to do for this environment:

Move the CAS & HTS Roles from the 2003 server to a new 2008 R2 server.

The mailbox server is already running Server 2008. I want to migrate the mailboxes to an independent clustered mailbox solution running server 2008R2
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1800 total points
ID: 40559772
So, that is fine. You can install/configure the HT/CAS first ensure that all of the settings are the same. Decommission the 2003 Exchange HT/CAS.

Then create 2 new nodes Mailbox role in a cluster. In Exchange 2007 you will need to create 2 fresh installs because you cannot setup a clustered mailbox after the role has been installed as a single server.

Once the cluster is up and running, migrate the mailboxes from the current mailbox server to the cluster.

Decommission the single mailbox server once completed.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Don Dragoo
ID: 40560410
Thanks for the feedback Will...

Any benefit separating the CAS and HT roles?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40560416
I personally would keep them on the same server.
- reduce cost for server licensing
- HT is automatically highly available service with 2 or more in a single AD site

Keep them on the same server.

Will.
0