Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy worksheet without references or formulas

Posted on 2015-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello Experts,

The following code copies a worksheet which works. However, I need to copy the worksheet with the formatting, graphs, etc but without any formulas or references to other worksheets.

Sub AddSheet()

    Dim lngSheets As Long
    Dim intCount As Integer
   
    ActiveSheet.Copy After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)
   
    For lngSheets = 1 To Sheets.Count
        If Left$(Sheets(lngSheets).Name, Len(Range("N1"))) = Range("N1") Then
            intCount = intCount + 1
        End If
    Next
    If intCount > 0 Then
        ActiveSheet.Name = Range("N1") & intCount
    Else
        ActiveSheet.Name = Range("N1")
    End If
       
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:bikeski
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flora
Flora earned 400 total points
ID: 40558828
add this line ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Value = ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Value
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1600 total points
ID: 40558920
Sub AddSheet()

    Dim lngSheets As Long
    Dim intCount As Integer
    
    ActiveSheet.Copy After:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)
    
    With ActiveSheet.UsedRange
        .Value = .Value
    End With
    
    For lngSheets = 1 To Sheets.Count
        If Left$(Sheets(lngSheets).Name, Len(Range("N1"))) = Range("N1") Then
            intCount = intCount + 1
        End If
    Next
    If intCount > 0 Then
        ActiveSheet.Name = Range("N1") & intCount
    Else
        ActiveSheet.Name = Range("N1")
    End If
       
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558922
Hi Martin.

 that this exactly as I suggested. you did the shortcut using "With"

:-)

anyways, I am your pupil
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:bikeski
ID: 40558934
Thanks, that worked. I gave Martin more points as he provided the full code;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558935
not fair :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40558986
Flora, my code did use With, but more importantly it showed the author where to add the new code. In any case if you really don't think the current split is fair I'm happy to split the points with you 50/50. Just Request attention.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558991
Martin,
no worries, of course I was just messing/joking with you :-)  
points are not important, what is important is that author got his answer and everyone is happy, including me :-)

thank you for being so generous and so nice.
0