[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5515, cannot get in via ASDM or web browser

Posted on 2015-01-19
8
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
i have an ASA 5515.  I used the CLI to reset to factory defaults.  I can ping it on the mgt IP of 192.168.1.1 but I cannot browse to it nor can i log in with ASDM.

I have added the cert to Java from my last load, before the reset, and my IE is configured properly, but I still can't get in.  

I added myself as a user with CLI and I see my UN in the sh run, but still can't hit it via IE or ASDM.

Did I miss something?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:shanehooton
shanehooton earned 500 total points
ID: 40558838
try the following commands. depending on your browser configuration ,the right encryption type for the https access may not be enabled on the ASA

no ssl encryption des-sha1
 ssl encryption rc4-sha1 aes128-sha1 aes256-sha1 3des-sha1
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40558892
done. no joy
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phil435
phil435 earned 500 total points
ID: 40558940
What version of asdm and Java? I had a similar issue and had to load an older version of Java and reference asdm to the old version. This shouldn't be the issue with the cli though. Are you using ssh or telnet?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40558944
I'm using Putty to connect.  Thing is, this PC worked with this ASA before I reset to defaults and after I reset to defaults.  

When I got it, I was able to connect right up with ASDM.  So I poked around a little and then reset it to defaults.   I got in just fine using the same PC.

Now, I've reset again and using the same PC, I can't get in.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Miftaul
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559014
It has something to do with the Java version. Please check the version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40559016
UGH!  Shoot me!  I had imported the cert from the ASA into Java, but FORGOT to import it to the local machine!

I exported it using IE and then imported it to trusted root store and I was good.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559017
oops,

Good That its working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 40559020
Although no one provided the "correct" answer (I forgot to import the ASA cert into the local machine) everyone helping me as a sounding board did it for me and I did post my answer so I split the points.
0