Solved

I want a windows 8 system with Access 2013 and Access 2002 to always use 2002

Posted on 2015-01-19
23
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I need to install programs on the windows 8 system that have an access 2002 based application. How can I make access 2002 the default version that the system uses?
0
Comment
Question by:dovidf
  • 11
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I am fairly sure Access 2002 is not ever going work on Windows 8. Too old.

So you need to create a virtual machine in Windows 8 (probably XP) and run Access 2002 in the virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I don't know how to do it in Win 8 but with Win 7, right click on an .mdb and use the OpenWith menu to set the default.Set Program Default
If this is your own development computer, don't double click on databases.  Open the Access version you want to work with first, then choose the database file.  If this is a user's computer, he shouldn't have two Access versions installed.  He should be working with the highest level version he needs for any app.  If you "must" have him work with multiple versions (not recommended at all), then create shortcuts for each Access app that open Access itself and pass in the database name.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I have it working for a standalone mdb. I need it to work for word automation. It complains that it can't handle replicated databases.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You could also use SageKey. It's an installation program used with Access which can "rewrite" the necessary registry keys to make a specific application run with the correct version of Access. When that program is done, Sagekey will the write back the original reg keys.

http://www.sagekey.com/installation_services.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Scott,

Sagekey sounds like the right idea but it's a bit expensive. The user doesn't need the later version of Access. I am going to try to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Does what I suggested not work in Win 8?  If the right-click menu has been changed and you can't find the Win 8 equivalent,  surely the shortcut method will work unless MS has removed shortcuts from Win 8.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
PatHartman,

I don't know how to apply it in the Word vba code.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
You don't apply it in Word.  You apply it in Windows by setting the program to open for any given file type.  Were you able to do that?  Did Word still complain?  It is more likely that the problem is using Word 2013 against an .mdb that is replicated.  Do you still have O2002 installed or just the Access part?

is the database actually replicated or is the replication flag an artifact that you can get rid of by turning it off?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I have used to code previously for older versions. Now the Word programming is complaining that it doesn't handle replicated data sets. I don't see why that should be an issue since the table structure and content is unaffected by the replication status.

I only installed access 2002. The tables that are replicated are marked with some sort of indicator.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
If the Automation if running in Word, then I'm curious how this will work. Word would contain the reference needed to create those objects, of course, so if you force Word to use the 2002 reference, you'll have to be very careful when making changes to that document. You'd have to be sure the reference was "reset" correctly after making those changes, and the only way to do that would be to either (a) use Late Binding or (b) do the Word doc changes on a machine running 2002 or earlier.

Either way, a review of the process, and possible fixes to make it a bit more "future proof" would be in order.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Have we determined that it is Word that is having the issue?  If so, can you install W2002 and use that?

Of course removing the replication may be the best option.  Then you can use the newer versions of Access and Word.  Can you remove the replication?

Another alternative is to create a VM and install only O2002.  Then run the automation process in the virtual machine.  Thirteen years is a long time as the lifespan for a piece of software.  As you can see, the world around it is changing and many older features are no longer supported.  The VM will allow you to isolate the app and work in a time warp.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Word is not creating any objects. it is only referencing the access table for read only purposes.

I need the replication because data is being added in 2 different places and needs to be merged from time to time. For various reasons, an online connection is not possible at the moment.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Removing the replication may work if I make a copy of the table without the replication and have the word program reference it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
Comment Utility
Setting up the VM will allow you to keep the old stuff and simply run it in a bubble.  You won't have to change anything.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Do you know of a free vm?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
I'd agree that creating a VM would allow you to keep things as is - but eventually you'll have to migrate this to a more modern platform. I'd suggest you do this sooner rather than later. Access replication is gone in 2007 and newer, and eventually you'll have to move to those newer platforms.

Note that SQL Server does replication also, so it's conceivable you could migrate to SQL Server and be done with all of this. SQL Server Express is free, and might be the better long term answer.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
VMware Player is free, Workstation is much better but not free. Virtual Box is (I think) free.
0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
VirtualBox is free:https://www.virtualbox.org/

I've read of a free version of HyperV, but can't find it anywhere.

Note that with any VM software, you must treat it like a physical machine in terms of licensing, so you'd need to have a full license for the OS, any Office products, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I've come to the conclusion that I need to move to a new design as Scott suggested as it's becoming more cumbersome to maintain the current design for a number of reasons.

In the meantime, I want to either uninstall Office 2013 and reinstall without Access 2013 or take the mdb from the 2013  based system and run the report on an older system which doesn't have the current problems. This would require a bit of extra work but could work in the short run.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I tried to uninstall and reinstall Office 2013 without access and I was told it didn't have it. I installed full office 2002 and now the word program comes up and doesn't complain but it's not running the code. On to the next step.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
Office 2002 superseded office 2013 when it was installed. In any case, I think the ultimate solution is to move to a more modernize approach.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Modernizing is a good idea. Perhaps uninstall all Office, restart and then install only Office 2013.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dovidf
Comment Utility
I've got it working now. Installing the full 2002 office enabled everything. I still had to enable macros in the word program. Installing the 2002 version over the 2013 version gave it precedence. I discovered that the version of 2013 office that was on the machine didn't even have Access.

The ultimate solution for this software would be to find a commercial program that provides the functionality for it. So modernizing it is the way to go.
0