Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks slow on VM

Posted on 2015-01-19
15
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-23
Hi,

We have installed quick-books on on windows 7 VM. It was previously on a 2012R2 but moved it to W7 to see if it will make it any better.
VM Specs (12GB RAM / 1 Virtual Processor / Xeon E5 @ 1.80GHz)

The client keeps complaining on quick books being slow, and yes it is.

Have you experienced some issues running quickbooks as a virtual & how did you fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558939
I hate to paste a link, which moderators might call it blind link, but I would save much time typing the experinace other users faced with slow quickbooks. that you can find it here

http://blog.quickbooksusers.com/quickbooks/why-quickbooks-is-sometimes-slow/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40558946
Ok, but is there a solution?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558956
was previously quickbooks installed 2012R2 VM?  or 2012R2 installed natively on the hardware?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40558962
We installed quickbooks on 2012R2 first as a VM & was running very slow.

We thought that QuickzBooks on windows server 2012 R2 was not supported & moved it to a W7 VM

This is still running super slow
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40558973
as far as I know, QuickBooks Enterprise system requirements (client and server) indicates that it shall be natively installed ,Which suposedly means that the operating system (Windows or Linux) must be installed natively on the hardware, rather than in a virtual machine such as VMware, VirtualBox, Xen or Microsoft Virtual Server. Although real world experiences indicate that QuickBooks Enterprise (and other editions) run fine in a virtual machine as long as it has enough resources, Intuit does not officially support such a deployment
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40558980
We have installed Reckon Accounts  Premier Edition 2014.
So, this edition is not supported on VM?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40558990
What version of QuickBooks?  QuickBooks V2015 works fine on Windows 7 with the database and Server Manager running on Server 2012. I have this running and performance is fine.

Try the database on Server 2012 and make sure the server manager is running on the server. You may have to tune the firewall on Server 2012. Run the QB Network Diagnostic tool to check firewall properties.

How big is the database?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40559003
Hi John,

The version is Reckon Accounts  Premier Edition 2014 running as a VM
The base is 2012 R2

Would you recommend installing QB to the base instead of running it as a VM?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40559021
What is number of users?  If more than one, I recommend the database on a server with the Server Manager and QuickBooks on a Workstation.

If the number of users is one only, then QuickBooks could easily run on a Windows 7 workstation with the database on the same Workstation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jamin Quimby
ID: 40559095
Sadly 1 processor is not enough. Add a second vCPU and the lag will go away. You can drop the ram to 4gig too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40559099
I hope that you are right Jamin....I will try that first & let you know
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40582193
Unfortunately, none of the above work!

Question is Does QuickBooks supported on Hyper V / VM?
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 40582353
If QuickBooks is on a Workstation and the database only is on the VM, it should work. Get the network troubleshooting tool from Intuit (free) and analyze the network. Improper firewall settings can slow down QuickBooks.

I have asked you to try QuickBooks on a local machine, and I have asked how many users there are and you do not answer questions, just ask more. Please answer our questions. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40611594
@defrey  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Intuit_Advisor
ID: 41478209
0