Solved

free mass email tool or site

Posted on 2015-01-19
7
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
Hi,

I would like to send about the 1000 people every week with group updates as email. What are the best free opensource tools to do that. I have periodically add more contacts and create and re use email templates that i used in the past. I see constant contact  site but it is paid one. I wonder anything similar free one. thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Flora
Flora earned 150 total points
ID: 40558995
check the recommended 5 free mass email sender software/sites

http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-mostly-free-mass-mailing-applications/
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 350 total points
ID: 40559086
MailChimp. Hands down.

www.mailchimp.com

Or if you want a more flexible system that you caninterface with programmatically via SMTP or a REST API to handle the delivery of email on your application's behalf, use Mandrill. Mandrill is basically the back-end engine that powers MailChimp, made by the same company, and has a free tier that gives you 10,000 emails per month:

www.mandrill.com

On all of my servers that need to send emails (e.g. anything that sends notification emails, reports, confirmation emails, form submissions etc.), I always have it deliver mail via Mandrill's SMTP servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40559854
MailChimp. Hands down.

www.mailchimp.com

is above one is free one. Any of the free tooks you have personally used with ease.

Or if you want a more flexible system that you caninterface with programmatically via SMTP or a REST API to handle the delivery of email on your application's behalf, use Mandrill. Mandrill is basically the back-end engine that powers MailChimp, made by the same company, and has a free tier that gives you 10,000 emails per month:

i am looking for simple easy user interface tool like constant contact where i can quickly create and send emails, newletters, updated to groups periodically using standard templates
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40559966
MailChimp is a direct competitor with Constant Contact, they do almost exactly the same thing. See MailChimp's pricing here:
http://mailchimp.com/pricing/

Mandrill's pricing here:
http://www.mandrill.com/pricing/

They both have a free tier that will probably work for you for now. Beyond that, they're not very expensive.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40559976
P.S. You absolutely do not want to roll your own mass mailing system. You would be behaving exactly like a spam bot, the type of thing that every anti-spam system in the world is designed to protect against. Your emails will end up getting rejected or go into people's junk mail.

You need to use a third party service to deliver your mail that takes care of thinks like bounce-back handling, IP reputation management, automated removal requests, click tracking, template creation and the hundreds of other small but important rules and standards you need to adhere to for your email to be delivered properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40567680
http://mailchimp.com/pricing/growing-business/

I was checking above link which has below plan for free subscrition
subscribersEmails per monthMonthly cost
0 - 2,00012,000Free

Open in new window


Let us say if i have group of 2000 users to whom i have to send my newsletter. If i send 6 emails per month then i consume all 12000 free emails they offer and i cannot send 7th email to the group in the same month?
Please correct me if i am wrong?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 40567734
That's correct. With MailChimp their free tier covers a maximum of 2000 subscribers and a maximum of 12,000 emails per month. After that you have to pay for it.
0