Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

telnet using root credential on Juniper EX switches

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
I was trying to telnet from one switch to another. But instead of using the user created, I logged in as root. I use the password created for root. But it did not work. I know that the password is correct because when I was in that switch, I was able to access the shell using root and its password. So it looks like root is only used for accessing the shell and it is used locally. Correct? Thx
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 668 total points
ID: 40559887
Yes correct. By design you can not use root for telnet, since the password would be unencrypted.

For SSH you can configure it to allow or not access using root.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 40559920
For SSH the best idea is to generate key pair and plant public key part where you need to connect.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 664 total points
ID: 40561505
As already told this is per design, this is the JTAC KB article:
http://kb.juniper.net/KB10083

Above article says router; but it is applicable for junos per se.

Thank you.
0