Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server rebooted need dmp file analyzed

Posted on 2015-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Two of my servers rebooted today. I do see bug check error in event logs.

Can someone help analyze the dmp files and find root cause.. Those are attached.
011915-40451-01.dmp
011915-17893-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:techguy111
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 40559209
Are those Citrix servers. This could be an issue with Citrix UPM. If possible try to upgrade UPM on the server and see if blue screens will reappear.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559401
IMAGE_NAME:  rdbss.sys is the faulting item
The fix for this problem is included in update 2732673.

For more information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
2732673 "Delayed write failed" error message when .pst files are stored on a network file server that is running Windows Server 2008 R2
hotfix available: https://support2.microsoft.com/hotfix/KBHotfix.aspx?kbnum=2732673&kbln=en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:techguy111
ID: 40559830
Yes these are citrix servers.
0