Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DLL not handled in user code

Posted on 2015-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Can someone make sense out of this?
Trying to get this scheduling app installed from scheduler-net.com.  Their support is next to non-existent.  Either I figure it out myself, or I move on looking for a different application.

System.Exception was unhandled by user code
  HResult=-2146233088
  Message=Evaluation period has expired
  Source=DHTMLX
  StackTrace:
       at DHTMLX.Scheduler.DHXScheduler..ctor()
       at EventsCalendar.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
       at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
       at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
       at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
  InnerException:
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559142
Sounds like the library has a trial period--as in it's not 100% free, just free for a time--and that period has expired. Time to cough up the cash  = )
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559232
Price        $299 for 1 application
               $799 Infinite Projects (developed by one company)

Guessing your 30 day demo has expired
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40559764
I just downloaded the trial a few days ago.  Got a few weeks on the free trial.  Why did you point out the free trial as the issue?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40559812
Why did you point out the free trial as the issue?
Evaluation period has expired
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40559848
Sheesh! I did not see that.  Thank you both for pointing this out.  Just another error with their app.  I worked my way past this by removing the DLL's from the bin folder, then compiling it again.  Got some other errors with their samples, so I pieced together my own page.  It is now compiling without any errors, but there are errors with the functionality.

Anyways, thank you both for being a second pair of eyes!
0