Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gathering IIS EXTERNAL connection logs?

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi,

I need to gather the  details (Source IPs and date/time) of external client's IP details on some Citrix 5.0 XenApp Secure Gateway servers, running on server 2008.

Both, the IIS logs at D:\inetpub\logs\logfiles and Citrix logs at C:\Program Files (x86)\Citrix\Secure Gateway\logs are only showing internal IP details.

Is there anywhere else i can look?

thanks

m
0
Comment
Question by:mk112233
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DrAtomic
ID: 40559257
No not really, at least not on the server level. Apparently the connections to the servers are being translated at the network level; this basicly means that for logging purposes in your current configuration you need to be at the network level as well and then match the external connection to the natted ip address to find a match.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40559260
You can try this by configuring the Client-IP Address Logging on IIS Server http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125526 to get client ip.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DrAtomic earned 1000 total points
ID: 40559268
You can try this by configuring the Client-IP Address Logging on IIS Server http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX125526 to get client ip.

Adding a custom http header like that will need to be supported on both ends for it to actually end up in the logging; translation you need the network device/setup/infrastructure to add the client source IP to the http header before passing on the packets.

This will solve his issue going forward however it will not fix the existing logs, the only way to go about that is to manually match the logfiles from the network with those from IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk112233
ID: 40559297
Would it be possible to produce custom Citrix logs of individual AD user activity?

We are also using apsense.

Basically just need if / when a particular set of users login to the portal...

Thanks

m
0