Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

alphanumeric value sorting

Posted on 2015-01-20
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
How to do alphanumeric value sorting in javascript  or jquery

A10
B100
A2
AA1
AD200
32
11
A1

and the i want the result should be
A1
A2
A10
B2
B100
AD200
11
32
0
Comment
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Monika Bharti
Monika Bharti earned 200 total points
ID: 40559271
This will give proper sorting for values like A1, A2, A3, etc as well as values without a street number.

function naturalSorter(as, bs){
    var a, b, a1, b1, i= 0, n, L,
    rx=/(\.\d+)|(\d+(\.\d+)?)|([^\d.]+)|(\.\D+)|(\.$)/g;
    if(as=== bs) return 0;
    a= as.toLowerCase().match(rx);
    b= bs.toLowerCase().match(rx);
    L= a.length;
    while(i<L){
        if(!b[i]) return 1;
        a1= a[i],
        b1= b[i++];
        if(a1!== b1){
            n= a1-b1;
            if(!isNaN(n)) return n;
            return a1>b1? 1:-1;
        }
    }
    return b[i]? -1:0;
}

Open in new window

Then
arr.sort(function(o1, o2) {
    return naturalSorter(o1.t, o2.t);
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 40559305
HI!

Check if this helps.
<script>

var testCode = ['A10','B100','A2','AA1','AD200','32','11','A1'];
var rte = testCode.sort();

document.write(rte);
</script>

Open in new window





Thanks!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 40559390
@navneethegde please check this test code .

var testCode = ['A10','B100','A2','AA1','AD200','32','11','1','2','10','100','A1'];

Thanks @Monika but its sort number correctly but not alphanumeric value
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GuruJava
GuruJava earned 200 total points
ID: 40559395
arr.sort(function(o1, o2) {
           var a = o1.t.split(/(\d+|\D+)/).filter(function(s){return s!=""});
           var b = o2.t.split(/(\d+|\D+)/).filter(function(s){return s!=""});
           for (var cmp = 0, i = 0; 0 == cmp && i < a.length && i < b.length; i++) {
             var n1 = a[i] - 0, n2 = b[i] - 0;
             if (!isNaN(n1) && !isNaN(n2)) 
               cmp = n1 - n2;
             else if (a[i] < b[i]) 
               cmp = -1;
             else if (a[i] > b[i])
               cmp = 1;
           }
           return cmp;
         })

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Navneet
ID: 40559396
here it is
1,10,100,11,2,32,A1,A10,A2,AA1,AD200,B100

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Navneet earned 1400 total points
ID: 40559400
Hi!
You can try the below one as well
the result of below is : 1,2,10,11,32,100,A1,A2,A10,AA1,AD200,B100

<script>
var reA = /[^a-zA-Z]/g;
var reN = /[^0-9]/g;
function sortAlphaNum(a,b) {
    var aA = a.replace(reA, "");
    var bA = b.replace(reA, "");
    if(aA === bA) {
        var aN = parseInt(a.replace(reN, ""), 10);
        var bN = parseInt(b.replace(reN, ""), 10);
        return aN === bN ? 0 : aN > bN ? 1 : -1;
    } else {
        return aA > bA ? 1 : -1;
    }
}

var testCode = ['A10','B100','A2','AA1','AD200','32','11','1','2','10','100','A1'].sort(sortAlphaNum);

document.write(testCode);

</script>

Open in new window



Thanks!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 40561470
@navneethegde did you read the question?

and the I want the result should be
A1
A2
A10
B2
B100
AD200
11
32
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Michel Plungjan
Michel Plungjan earned 200 total points
ID: 40561678
My suggestion

JSFIDDLE

function rxIndexOf(rx,arr) { for (var i in arr) {if (arr[i].toString().match(rx)) { return i; }} return -1; }
function splitAlp(str) { return {num  : str.replace(/[^0-9]+/ig,"")||"",alph : str.replace(/[0-9]/g,"") ||"" }}
function numSort(a,b) { if (a===b) return 0; return parseInt(a,10)>parseInt(b,10)?1:-1; }

function alpSort(a,b) {
    if (a===b) return 0;
    var a1 = splitAlp(a);
    var b1 = splitAlp(b);
    if (a1.alph>b1.alph && parseInt(a1.num,10)>parseInt(b1.num,10)) return 1;
    if (a1.alph==b1.alph && parseInt(a1.num,10)>parseInt(b1.num,10)) return 1;
    return -1;
}
var alp,num; 
var arr = "A10,B100,A2,AA1,2,AD200,32,11,A1".split(",").sort();
var idx = rxIndexOf(/[a-zA-Z]/,arr);
if (idx !=-1) {
    num = arr.slice(0,idx).sort(numSort);
    arr = arr.slice(idx).sort(alpSort);
}   
if (num) arr=arr.concat(num);

Open in new window

0