[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine Running on ESXI shows full after few days

Posted on 2015-01-20
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I am running a virtual machine as Windows Server 2012 where we have installed a document management system. We started with 60GB and then that got full and moved to 100GB space. All of a sudden that got full after a day or two and then i remove snapshot so i can be able to change disk space. I made this 150GB and on after a week that was again full with user not even scanning more document on the DMS.

Seems to me that after some days when i extend the VM disk and then migarte the C partition with EaseUS software gets full again. Now is 500MB free and software can not work ad something tell me tha if i increase again the disk space will get full again. I even deleted backups of that VM to check but seems is still doing it.

Does the VM cause some files we need to delete or any temp files that take all this space?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisKarts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40559269
Sounds like your SQL log files are taking up all the space..

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
ID: 40559493
I do not think so, it can not be one day to give it like 40 or even 100GB more space in and in a week max without doing anything on it to get it out of space. I am suspecting something hidden or temporary sitting there that takes space. Any software to check for huge temp files that are not needed?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559496
Even i feel its the logs that are causing the space issue.
Download treesize application and see the breakup of space utilization. Once you know what is consuming the space you will be able to narrow down to the issue.

Here's the link for the software
http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
ID: 40559595
Thank you. If the logs any idea how to sort this out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisKarts
ID: 40559600
After checkign appears that there is several instances of .bak files under SQL repeating. Not sure what will happen is delete though
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 40559608
Talk to your SQL admin and get it sorted. Do not delete them without knowing what they are.
they usually will be backups which stay for short time. Ask the person who configured these to help you sort it out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40560093
Normally this happens with incorrect configuration of SQL.

I second that you get someone with SQL team to assist.

DirkMare
0