Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

quarantine exchange mailbox or DB

Posted on 2015-01-20
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
What is the general best practice to keep a quarantined copy of a mailbox if it is expected it may contain email evidence that could be used in a disciplinary/criminal investigation? taking a full replica copy of the entire mailbox database is not practical as there is no spare space to store it.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40559296
Hi,

Email retention policies are no longer just about conserving space on your Exchange server. Today you must take into account how your email retention controls increase or decrease risk to your company.

To price an appropriate solution, you would restate your requirements based on number of users, expected volume of email and expected rate of growth. For example, in a 500-person company where each user averaged 1MB and 100 messages of email a day, there were 5000 additional transaction emails (total 50MB) a day and 100 additional legal emails (total 20MB) a day, and volumes were expected to increase 10% per year, here’s how we might estimate minimum requirements for the next seven years:

All email: 18 months x 1MB/day-person x 30 days/month x 500 people = 270GB x 1.8 (about 10% increase in 6 years) = 486GB email server storage
Purchase transaction emails: 5 years x 12 months/year x 30 days/month x 50MB/day = 90GB x 1.8 = 162GB email archive storage
Legal emails: 7 years x 12 months/year x 30 days/month x 20MB/day = 50GB x 1.8 = 91GB email archive storage
TOTAL: 486GB server + 253GB archive

For more information go through the link: http://resources.infosecinstitute.com/top-5-email-retention-policy-best-practices/
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559314
Place a litigation hold on the mailbox in question. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff637980%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 40559367
does litigation hold prevent those users from sending or receiving new emails? i.e. essentially stopping them working?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40559372
no it does not stop sending/reception of emails.. please read the information provided in the link I provided
0