Solved

How do I document the shortcodes on existing WordPress website that I have inherited?

Posted on 2015-01-20
6
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hi

I have inherited a Wordpress website with no documentation. I can see lots of shortcodes in the page designs. I can also see lots of parameters within some of the shortcodes.

Is there any way to interrogate/view some config files to at least see what the shortcodes and options are? In that way I could then play with each short code on a new page to see what it does?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:everycloud
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40559315
I think this plugin called "My shortcodes" will export your shortcodes as script into a file,
you could then see the list from there?

https://wordpress.org/plugins/my-shortcodes/
0
 

Author Comment

by:everycloud
ID: 40559468
Hi

Thanks for your prompt response. I have installed this plugin, but it only seems to allow me to export shortcodes that have been created within this plugin. It doesn't work for the many shortcodes that were already coded before the plugin was installed.

Do you know of anything that will collate all of my pre-existing shortcodes?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Alicia St Rose earned 150 total points
ID: 40562653
I would simply go file by file and do a search for "shortcode". Starting with functions.php file. You may find them all there.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 350 total points
ID: 40563983
a lot of  the shortcodes will be in the plugins as well as the current theme.

copy the site locally and use a package like Dreamweaver and search the entire file system of the website (well wp-content folder)  the code for  "add_shortcode"

this will list all the short codes registered and the associated function
you'd have to then open  the function to see the options etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Alicia St Rose
ID: 40565765
One thing I guess I forgot to ask:

When you say you see them in the "page design" are you talking about the template files (ending in .php on the server with "do_shortcode", "add_shortcode") or in the editor as shortcodes: [shortcode][/shortcode]?
0
 

Author Comment

by:everycloud
ID: 40570364
Hi.

@LaughHearty - i meant in the Editor. Sorry for not being clear! Thanks for the advice to use Dreamweaver. I have a copy lying around so will give it a go.
0