[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ipad Backup

Posted on 2015-01-20
13
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Have several ipads using icloud. As well as the same photos they all have different photos and albums on them. How do I remove all the photos and albums to free up space as I am struggling to locate where the albums and some of the photos are actually stored on the ipad. I know how to transfer to a PC but can't locate the photos path on the ipad for some of them which have been taken by staff ?

I don't want these photos reappearing also. They want to keep icloud though.
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40560476
If they are on the same account you could pick one that is already "clean" assuming they all use same or similar configuration and then just "reset" the ipad and restore it from the cloud backup of the clean ipad.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Alonso
ID: 40564405
Im assuming that you're sharing an iCloud account based on the info you provided.

Have a look at http://support.apple.com/en-au/HT204022. You could sign into the iCloud account and delete all the photos. You could then disable Photo Stream completely on the account so that none of the photos are backed up to iCloud.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40572515
None of the ipads are clean. Yes an icloud account is being used. Although thanks for the answers some of my question still remains. Each ipad also has loads of photos on which don't seem to be icloud related as these are different photos or albums on each one. How do I get these off ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Marc Alonso
ID: 40572584
You have no choice but to plug them in and get the photos off it like you would with a USB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40572907
Thanks Marc but the photos don't show via USB when plugged in, like they would on a smartphone for example !!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40572922
http://www.wikihow.com/Delete-Pictures-on-an-iPad

Just do that for one of them then back it up and then restore all the other Ipads from that backup as I suggested but here is how you delete the photos above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40572937
Will check your link out
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40573110
Thanks Aaron
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40573121
Can photos from the photo stream be transferred to a PC ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573126
You're welcome... I had a similar issue like this at the last place I worked. The hard thing is the iPads are issued to employees outside of IT so you never get a chance to play with them for long or work on them. Then if you don't own one yourself you end up troubleshooting something another person uses daily but you're unfamiliar with. This is the reason I got a smartphone last year - company provided phones to almost everyone but IT and who do you think has to set up email etc.

Best of luck,


Aaron
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40573139
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1376199

"Go to the Photo Stream album, tap on an individual image, then the share/export icon in the bottom left marked by the rectangle with the arrow (don't confuse with AirPlay icon), then select Save to Camera Roll, the bottom-most option. "

And to do all...

"Hit edit...select all of them. Then save. "

The link is where I got that since I don't have an iPad in front of me at the moment.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40573148
http://support.apple.com/kb/PH2712

This link is more official but it is same thing just from apple:

"1.
On your device’s Home screen, tap Photos.

2.
Tap Photo Stream, and then tap the arrow icon in the upper-right corner.

3.
Tap the photo or photos you want to import, and then do one of the following:

To save to your device’s Camera Roll, tap Save.


To save to an album on your device, tap Add To, and then tap “Add to Existing Album” or “Add to New Album.” Select an album, or type a name for a new album, and tap Save.
"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40590730
Thanks Aaron ill give that a go, but you are perfectly correct regarding NOT being issued with Ipads
0