?
Solved

Office 365 / Active Directory Sync

Posted on 2015-01-20
2
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-22
Hi,

We currently have an Office 365 organization and a local domain. The users are all set up in both Office 365 and in the Active Directory on the local domain.
Am I able to sync these somehow without losing users on either side, and without having to reset up the local user’s domain profiles. I would like to be able to add a user on Office 365 and have them automatically add to the local domain, and vice versa.
0
Comment
Question by:IT4BusinessUK
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40559656
You can set up domain-to-O365 syncing, but *not* vice versa. When you commit to that kind of syncing, you commit to making all of your major changes via the on-prem AD.  There is no way to fully sync Azure AD to on-prem AD.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ganesamoorthy S
ID: 40737874
Client computer cannot connect with an Azure AD, you should have your Local AD to connect with client and sync with Azure AD
http://www.windowstricks.in/2015/01/active-directory-cloud.html
0